Is Kraft Cheese Vegetarian? (Can Vegans Eat It?)

Posted on

Is Kraft cheese vegetarian

Food FAQs


Prep time

Cooking time

Total time


This article may contain affiliate links and if you make a purchase after clicking on a link, we may earn a small commission at no additional cost to you.

Numerous cheeses in the United States are vegetarian because they are obtained from a microbial rennet source, but is Kraft cheese vegetarian?

Just like Kraft macaroni, Kraft cheese is not vegetarian because it is made from rennet derived fromanimal source (sheep, calves, and goat). 

In other words, the enzymes used to make Kraft cheese are gotten from the stomach’s of slaughtered goat, cow, and sheep. Therefore, Kraft cheese is not vegan-friendly; we will shade more light on this below!

What is Kraft Cheese?

Kraft Singles is an American variety of cheese products created and traded by Kraft Foods.

It was introduced in 1950. 

However, Kraft cheese contains elements that can also be found in cheddar cheeses.

What is Kraft Cheese Made Of?

Kraft cheese is made with the following:

  • Milk
  • Whey
  • Milk protein concentrate
  • Milkfat
  • Sodium citrate, which contains calcium phosphate of less than 2% 
  • Whey protein concentrate
  • Salt
  • Lactic acid
  • Sorbic acid, which would be used as a preservative
  • Cheese culture
  • Annatto, and paprika extract 
  • Enzymes (rennet)

Is Kraft Cheese Vegetarian or Not?

As I mentioned earlier, Kraft cheese is not vegetarian. According to the company:

The enzymes used to make our cheese powder in packages of Kraft Macaroni & Cheese are derived from an animal source (calves, goat and sheep) and also microbial sources.

Kraft Foods

The screenshot below explains it more:

Kraft cheese makers utilize enzymes obtained from reliable suppliers to process different kinds of cheese. The enzymes used to make the cheese powder for Kraft Macaroni & Cheese could be from an animal base and a microbial source.

Even though a lot of the cheeses they produce include a microbiologically generated coagulating enzyme called chymosin, they are glancing at new ways of refining the numerous lines of cheese products that they produce, which would discontinue the necessity for enzymes that are gotten from animal sources.

The kinds of cheese such as Sharp, Extra Sharp Cheddar, and Romano cheeses may include animal-derived enzymes that boost their taste and composition.

Their products that use a microbial rennet developed from the growth of pure cultures of bacteria or mold are Kraft Natural Swiss Cheese and Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese.

For the kraft Mozzarella cheeses, they don’t include animal-based enzymes.

In making kraft Singles, enzymes are used. The milk component is acknowledged on the package among the ingredients.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Kraft cheese have gelatin?

Yes, kraft cheese has gelatin known as the Kraft singles gelatin.

Do Kraft singles have pork?

No, they don’t. They are only made with rennet obtained from slaughtered pigs.

Is Kraft singles cheddar cheese halāl?

Kraft Singles Swiss Cheese Slices are halāl and acceptable to be consumed.

Is Kraft cheese kosher?

Yes, kraft cheese is kosher. Kraft Foods announced way back in 2015 that their product is certified kosher by the Orthodox Union (OU).

Are Kraft singles wrong for you?

Not at all. Nutritionally, Kraft singles are very healthy for you and your family.


Is Kraft cheese vegetarian? The answer to this question is quite simple.

Kraft cheeses could vary from vegetarian to non-vegetarian due to the kind of rennet used in making them.

Some derived from the stomachs of slaughtered cows, sheep, and goats are not vegetarian, while the ones gotten from microbial sources are vegetarian.

Recommended Posts:


You might also like these recipes